Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://funtorun.co.uk.
Funtorun is a private limited company registered in England and Wales

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments / Forms

Commenting is turned off throughout this site. If you fill in  a reply form on a web page, the only information we collect is the information you actually type.

Information from forms is provided simply as a plain email to the site administrator.

There are some forms which are completed that clearly state that the data will be collected for runner health and safety information. The only information collected is the data you complete and this data is held in a secure spreadsheet seperate from this website.

Media

Uploading of  visitor images to this website is not provisioned.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Additional information

Funtorun Limited uses third party sites to serve some data and images.

These third party sites are
Images – funtorun.smugmug.com (Here is the link to Smugmug data protection statement)
Data – Gsuite drives – part of the funtorun business account with Google. Google GDPR documentation

CROSS COUNTRY INFORMATION

In addition, this website is used as the home for the Leicestershire Primary Cross Country League and also the Leicestershire Secondary Cross Country League. The following information relates directly to the information, data and images related to these organisations and events.

The GDPR legislation came into force in May 2018. Prior to that, I specifically contacted the Information Commissioner’s Office to request guidance regarding the collation and publishing of results data plus the taking and marketing photographs of the events. They explained that these activities fit within their definitions of ‘Legitimate Interests‘ and also suggested some modifications to the way information was held and processed.

Results prior to 2017 were provided in PDFs – one for each race. This method is not suitable for GDPR compliance.
Results are now provided in spreadsheets held in Funtorun GSuite drives. This allows individuals data to be extracted / deleted in line with the legislation.
The PDF files prior to that date can be retained on line as they fit within the definition of Legitimate Interest.

Image processing has been radically changed for the events starting in September 2018.
Images are taken on SD cards.
Images are processed on equipment with encrypted disks or encrypted data volumes.
This data is transferred to encrypted disks and/or encrypted volumes on PCs.
On the processing devices the images are all renamed to match the event, this filename is retained for individual images throughout processing stages.
When data transfer from SD cards has been confirmed (and duplicate copies confirmed), the SD cards are reformatted and the initial files with the camera named files are deleted.
Files uploaded to the online galleries are named exactly the same as the files in the process. This allows all copies of processed files to be readily deleted on request.
Images are provided at no cost to partner organisation to help them promote these events (examples are England Athletics and The Leicestershire-Rutland Sports partnership)